Home / Entertainment / Best Of Nollywood 2014 Nominees List Out [See Full List]

Best Of Nollywood 2014 Nominees List Out [See Full List]

nolly NL Best Of Nollywood 2014 Nominees List Out [See Full List]Winners from last year awards

 Best of Nollywood nomination list for 2014 is out. Check out the nominees list below:

1.  Actor in Leading Role (English)
· Kanayo O. Kanayo – Apaye
· Joseph Benjamin- Don’t Cry for me
· Gbenga Akinnade- Render to Ceaser
· Tope Teleda- A Mile from Home
· Femi Jacobs- The Meeting
Bob Manuel Udokwu- Dining with a Long Spoon

2.  Actor in Leading Role (Yoruba)
· Odunade Adekola- Ina Loju Ekun
· Niyi Johnson- Oritoke
· Yinka Quadri- Aremo Ite
· Muyiwa Ademola- Eja Nla
· Femi Adebayo- Fifehanmi

3.  Actor in Leading Role(Hausa)
· Yakubu Mohammed- Duniya Han
· Sani Danja- Byrin Zuciya
· Ibrahim Maishunk- Aduniya
· Adam A Zango- Ruwan Jakara
· Sadik Sani- Hadarin Gabas

4.   Actor in Leading Role(Igbo)
· Okey Bakasi- Onye Ozi

5.   Actress in Leading Role (English)
· Omoni Oboli- Being Mrs Elliot
· Ivie Okubaye- Black Silhouette
· Mary Lazarus- Don’t Cry for Me
· Clarion Chukwura- Apaye
· Chidi Mokeme’s girlfriend- Our Difference
Ijeoma Grace Agu- Misfit

6.   Actress in Leading Role(Yoruba)
· Bimbo Osin- Feresisemi
· Yewande Adekoya- Kudi Klepto
· Bidemi Kosoko- Kori Koto
· Sheyi Asekun- Fifehanmi
· Iyabo Ojo- Silence

7.   Actress in Leading Role(Igbo)
· Ngozi Igwebike- Onye Ozi

8.    Actress in Leading Role (Hausa)
· Fati Washa- Bancik
· Fati laden- Byrin Zuriya
· Nafisat Abdullahi- Ruwan Jakara
· Asmau Abubakar- Hadarin Gabas

9.    Best supporting Actor (English)
· Sidney Esiri- Last 3 Digits
· Chidozie Nzeribe- A Mile From Home
· Ayo Maku- Being Mrs Elliot
· Kalu Ikeagwu- Blue Flames
· Femi Jacobs- Dream Walker

10.   Best supporting Actress (English)
· Mercy Johnson- Hustlers
· Uru Eke- Dining with a Long Spoon
· Evelyn Sin- Seven Rivers
· Rita Dominic- The Meeting
· Nse Ikpe Etim- Dream Walker

11.   Best supporting Actor (Yoruba)
· Razak Olayiwola- Sanbe
· Dele Odule- Kori-koto
· Muyiwa Ademola- Oritoke
· Tamilore Martins- Kudi Klepto
· Jamiu Azeez- Orofo

12.   Best supporting Actress (Yoruba)
· Biola Segun-Willams- Silence
· Fathia Balogun- Ina Loju Ekun
· Biodun Okeowo- Orofo
· Ayo Adesaya- Sanbe
· Odunayo Agoro– Osunfunke

13.   Most Promising Actor
· Jamiu Azeez
· Tamilore Martins
·· Temisan Etsede
· Sidney Esiri

14.   Most Promising Actress
· Ivie Okubaye
· Ijeoma Agu
· Jackie Idumogu
Oyinka Elebuibo

15.   Child Actor in Movie
· Olamide Davids- Black Silhouette
· Chisom Okusua- Mama Africa
· Elitim Wari- Apaye***(need to check)
· D’Kachy Emelonye- Onye Ozi

16.   Child Actress in Movie
· Carol Micheal- Apaye
· Toyin Eniola- Oritoke
· Chinny Okemuo- Onye Ozi
Pricillia Ojo- Silence

17.   Movie of the Year
· Apaye
· A Mile from Home
· The Meeting
· First Cause
· Silence

18.   Comedy of the Year
· I come Lagos
· Onye ozi
· 30 Days in Atlanta
· Our lucky Day

19.   Movie with the best Social Message
· Oritoke
· Knocking on Heaven’s Door
· Black Silhouette
· Our Difference
· Dream Walker
· First Cause

20.   Movie with the Best Special Effect
· A Mile from Home
· Aduniya
· Seven Rivers
· The Origin
· Ina loju Ekun

21.   Best Kiss in a movie
· Gabriel Afolayan and Jackie Idumogu-First Cause
· Majid and Beverly Naya – Forgetting June
· Joseph Benjamin and Ini Edo – Perfect Plan
· Monalisa Chinda and Lugo Tourton – Lagos Cougar
· Blossom Chukwujeku and Ini Edo- Knocking on Heaven’s Door

22.   Best use of Make up in a movie
· Seven Rivers
· Kudi Klepto
· Cobra
· Mama Africa
· Aremo Ife

23.   Best Cinematography
· Osunfunke
· Apaye
· Being Mrs. Elliot
· The Meeting
· 30 Days in Atlanta

24.   Screenplay of the Year
· A Mile from Home
· The Meeting
· Secret Room
· Render to Ceaser
· Silence

25.   Best Short Film
· Brave
· Wages
· Not Right
· New Morning
· Living Funeral
· Alpha Mum

26.   Best Documentary
· Fatai Rolling Dollar
· Bad Budgeting for Development
· Seeds of Growth

27.   Best TV Series
· Lekki Wives
· The Johnsons
· Dear Mother
· New Horizon
· Happy Family

28.   Best Edited Movie
· Apaye
· A Mile from Home
· Last 3 digits
· Silence

29.   Best Use of Food in a Movie
· Being Mrs. Elliot
· Apaye
· Seven Rivers

30.   Movie with the Best Sound
· Osunfunke
· Render to Ceaser
· Apaye
· Being Mrs. Elliot
· The Meeting

31.   Movie with the Best production design
· Being Mrs. Elliot
· Apaye
· Seven Rivers
· Iyawo Osun
· Osunfunke

32.   Director of the Year
· Eric Aghimien- A Mile for Home
· Desmond Eliiot- Apaye
· Mildred Okwo- The Meeting
· Dj tee- Osunfunke
· Alex Mouth- Silence

 

About Japhet

Check Also

Nigerian Govt Grants Tertiary Institutions Approval To Conduct Post-UTME

The federal government has granted tertiary institutions in the country the green-light to conduct Unified …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *