Home / Entertainment / Full List Of Winners At The Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2014

Full List Of Winners At The Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2014

 

Eko Hotel & Suites hosted top faces in Nigeria and abroad on Saturday, 8th of March, 2014 as this year’s edition of the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards was held.
IK Osakioduwa, Osas Ighodaro and Vimbai Mutinhiri were the hosts who made things smooth at the event.
Here are the winners for AMVCA 2014:

Best Movie 2013
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract ***WINNER***
Michelle Bello – Flower Girl
James Omokwe – Awakening


Best Movie Drama

Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life
Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral Frank Rajah Arase – The Groom’s Bride ***WINNER***
Jumafor Ajogwu & Chris Eneaji – Murder at Prime Suites

Best Movie Comedy
Uche Jombo – Lies Men Tell
Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract Elvis Chucks – A Wish ***WINNER***
Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Fighter
Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Hero

Best Movie Director
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Tosh Gitonga – Nairobi Half Life Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract ***WINNER***
Udoka Oyeka – Living Funeral
Frank Rajah Arase – Price
Amil Shivji – Shoeshine

Best Actress in a Drama
Stephanie Wilson – Living Funeral
Veronica Waceke – Higher Learning Nse Ikpe-Etim – Journey to Self ***WINNER***
Nkiru Sylvanus – Kiss And The Brides
Ivie Okujaiye – The Volunteers

Best Actor in a Drama
Juma Rajab Rashid – Siri Ya Mtungi
Majid Michel – Somewhere in Africa
Hlomla Dandala – Contract
Majid Michel – House of Gold
Tope Tedela – A Mile From Home ***WINNER***

Best Supporting Actress
Valerie Kimani – Higher Learning
Jazymn Batchan – Still Standing
Liz Ameye – Living Funeral
Lance Handabile – Love Games
Tamara Eteimo – Desperate House Girls Bikiya Graham-Douglas – Flower Girl ***WINNER***

Best Supporting Actor
David Mulwa – Higher Learning
Ian Mbugua – House of Lungula Desmond Elliot – Finding Mercy ***WINNER***
Bimbo Manuel – Torn
Chris Attoh – Flower Girl

Best Actress in a Comedy
Funke Akndele – The Fighter
Funke Akndele – The Hero Funke Akndele – Return of Sheri Koko ***WINNER***
Mary Ogbonna – Clinic Matters
Jackie Appiah – Cheaters
Yvonne Okoro – Contract

Best Actor in a Comedy
Hlomla Dandala – Contract
John Okafor – Return of Sheri Koko Osita Iheme – The Hero ***WINNER***
Osita Iheme – The Fighter
Chinedu Ikedieze – The Hero

Best Television Series Comedy/Drama
Grace Kahaki Munthali – Prem Episode 2 Fred Phiri – Love Games Episode 6 ***WINNER***
John Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Paul Igwe – The Benjamins
Benson Akindeju – Nowhere to be Found


Best Short Film

Vincent Moloi – Berea
Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue
Amil Shivji – Shoeshine Walter “Waltbanger” Taylaur – The Wages ***WINNER***
Enuma Chigbo – The Deadwood

Best Documentary 
Dr Gilbert Chigbo (Narrator) – The Deadwood ***WINNER***
Sonia Maingi – Tumanka Goes to School
Peter Murimi – Matatu: My Life, My Art
Peter Murimi- Guardians of the Wild
David Campbell – Shamba Shape Up

Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Swahili)
Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life
Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Ann Hamberger – Nina Njoki Muhoho – Mama Duka ***WINNER***
Musa Venerable Mziba, Vagabond


Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Yoruba
)
Afeez Eniola – Arinnakore Mercy Aigbe – Komfo ***WINNER***
Abdulrasaq Abdullahi – Edidi
Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Aye Kooto
Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Mufu Olosa Oloko

Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Hausa)
Yasin Auwal, Umar K, Mazugal – Wana Gari 1& 2
Hafizu Bello – Bakin Kishi Abba Muko Yakassai – Habib ***WINNER***
Nasir Sa’ad Gwangwazo – Runan Jakara
Mikail I. Bin Hassan – Kurman Gari

Best Online Video
Stacy McDermott & Neville Ossai – Jungle Jewel: The Short Film
Mary Kaiyare – Deceit
Stanlee Ohikhuare – Kpian’s Premonition
Dorothy Ghettuba, Oyunga Pala – Next Big Host Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue ***WINNER***

Best Writer (Drama) 
Shirley Frimpong-Manso & Hertey Owusu – Contract ***WINNER***
Patrick Yaadar & Andy Boyo – Off The Hook
Akpor Kagho – Living Funeral
Fatima Jabbe – Battered
Pascal Amanfo – Single & Married

Best Writer (Comedy)

Jigi Bello – Flower Girl ***WINNER***
Jahmal Holland – Still Standing
Ohis Udofia – Kuti’s Career Palace
Patrick Onyeka – The Place
Seun Arowojolu – Squatterz

Best Cinematographer
James Michael Costello – Last Flight to Abuja Christian Almesberger – Nairobi Half Life ***WINNER***
Idhebor Kagho – Living Funeral
Imoh Umoren – Have a Nice Day
Themba Masondo – Taxi Ride

Best Art Director
Barbara Minishi – Nairobi Half Life ***WINNER***
Ken Attoh & Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Apples Miniseries Part 1&2
Kyle Quint – Siri Ya Mtungi
Frank Rajah Arase – The Piece


Best Sound Editor

Sola Awoponle – Ilari Obi Emelonye & Luke Corradine – Last Flight to Abuja ***WINNER***
Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Carl Raccah – Journey to Self
Maurice Kings – Murder at Prime Suites
Paul Apel – Blue Flames

Best Video Editor
Ben Nugent & Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Austin Faani Ikechukwu – Battle for Wealth Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract ***WINNER***
Chucks Madu Success – Oga On Top
Jack Esterhuizen – Love Games Episode 25

Best Lightning Designer
Don Izuchukwu – Brother’s Keeper
Godwin Daniel – Living Funeral
Ifeoluwa Balogun – The Benjamins Mohammed Zain – Nairobi Half Life ***WINNER***
Eric Aghimien – A Mile from Home

Best Costume Designer
Adeola Ramonu – Adebola Omo Oba
Doreen Estazia Noni – Siri Ya Mtungi
Catherine Kibugi – Sumu La Penzi Episode 5
Ruth Ndulu Maingi – Lies That Bind Episode 2 Season 2 Chiemela Nwagboso – The Kingdom ***WINNER***

Best Make-up Artist 
Elayne Okaya – Nairobi Half Life ***WINNER***
Olabimpe Cole – Lekki Wives
Alex Gakumo – Sumu La Penzi Episode 1 Season 1
Michael Wawuyo – The Felistas Fable
Rehema Samo – Siri Ya Mtungi
Israel Moses – A Wish
Rosemary Obika, Redemption

New Era Award Movie 
– Rita Dominic – The Meeting
Trailblazer Award – Michelle Bello
Industry Merit Award – Pete Edochie

About Japhet

Check Also

DJ Olu Abiodun To Be Buried At Ikoyi Vaults Tomorrow (See Burial Details)

Davido’s late Friend and the son of wealthy Nigerian businessman Dapo Abiodun, DJ Olu’s burial …

Leave a Reply