Home / Education / See 2017/2018 WAEC Timetable For May/June Examinations

See 2017/2018 WAEC Timetable For May/June Examinations

See 2017 WAEC Timetable for May/June Examinations Here – Final

West African Examinations Council, WAEC timetable for the 2017/2018 May/June examinations (for school candidates).
The 2017/2018 West African Examinations Council (WAEC) timetable for the May/June examinations (for school candidates) is out.

The 2017 WAEC May/June examination has been scheduled to begin on Monday, 20th February and ends on Monday, 15th May, 2017.

We have published some WAEC syllabus that candidates preparing for WAEC would find as study aid.

We have decided to share some subjects scheme and sample questions to assist 2017 WAEC May/June participants to prepare and have excellent grades.
2017/2018 WAEC TIMETABLE FOR MAY/JUNE.

*** Click on the images below for better view:

IMPORTANT NOTES:

1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable: Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken:

(i) Visual Art 3;

Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

 Paper 3B – Question paper will be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken.

Paper 3C – Candidates will be required to execute their projects within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the Council.

(ii) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3; The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(iii) Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical); Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.

(iv) Project Work Papers; The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decoration, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates: Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

SEE THREAD TIME TABLE HERE 

Friday, 10th March 2017

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs

Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.

===================

Monday, 13th March to Thursday, 13th April, 2017

Arabic 3 (Oral)

French 3 (Oral)

Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Home Management 3 (Practical)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

Date and time will be announced later.

===================

Thursday, 23rd March, 2017

Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 14.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** – 14.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)

Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** – 15.00 hrs. – 15.40 hrs.

===================

Friday, 24th March, 2017

Arabic 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Arabic 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) – 14.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

===================

Monday, 27th March, 2017

Electronics 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.

Electronics 1 (Objective) – 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Basic Electronics 2 (Essay)** – 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.

Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) ** – 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

===================

Tuesday, 28th March, 2017

Electronics 3 (Practical) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)

Electronics 3 (Practical) – 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)** – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)** – 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

Home Management 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.

Home Management 1 (Objective) – 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

===================

Wednesday, 29th March, 2017

History 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

History 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

===================

Thursday, 30th March, 2017

Integrated Science 2 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

Integrated Science 1 (Objective) * – 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *** – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

===================

Friday 31st March, 2017

English Language 3 (Oral) */*** – 08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set)

English Language 3 (Oral) */*** – 09.40 hrs. – 10.25 hrs. (2nd Set)

Data Processing 2 (Essay) ** – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Data Processing 1 (Objective) ** – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

===================

Monday 3rd April, 2017

Social Studies 2 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Hausa 2 (Essay) ** – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Hausa 1 (Objective) ** – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Igbo 2 (Essay) ** – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Igbo 1 (Objective) ** – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Yoruba 2 (Essay) ** – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Yoruba 1 (Objective) ** – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Edo 2 (Essay) ** – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Edo 1 (Objective) ** – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Efik 2 (Essay) ** – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Efik 1 (Objective) ** – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Ibibio 2 (Essay) ** – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Ibibio 1 (Objective) ** – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Social Studies 1 (Objective) * – 13.00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.

Civic Education 2 (Essay) ** – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Civic Education 1 (Objective) ** – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

===================

Tuesday, 4th April, 2017

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)

Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) **** – 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

===================

Wednesday, 5th April, 2017

Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

Geography 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Geography 1 (Objective) – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

===================

Thursday, 6th April, 2017

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) * – 11.30 hrs. – 13.30 hrs. (1st Set)

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) * – 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

===================

Friday, 7th April, 2017

Health Science 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

Health Science 1 (Objective) – 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

Health Education 2 (Essay) ** – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

Health Education 1 (Objective) ** – 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

Music 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Music 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Visual Art 2 (Essay) – 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Visual Art 1 (Objective) – 16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.

===================

Monday, 10th April, 2017

Physics 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

Physics 1 (Objectives) – 10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.

Forestry 2 (Essay) * – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Forestry 1 (Objective) * – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

===================

Tuesday, 11th April, 2017 Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Chemistry 3 (Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical Work) **** 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

===================

Wednesday, 12th April, 2017 Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay) *

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective) * 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Computer Studies 2 (Essay) **

Computer Studies 1 (Objective) ** 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

===================

Thursday, 13th April, 2017 English Language 2 (Essay)

English Language 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

English Language 3 (Test of Orals) ** / **** 14.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.

===================

Tuesday, 18th April, 2017 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay) *

West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective) * 08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.

10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

===================

Wednesday, 19th April, 2017 Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.

Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 14.40 hrs.

14.40 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

===================

Thursday, 20th April, 2017 Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)

Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)

08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)

10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

General Agriculture 3 (Practical)

General Agriculture 3 (Practical)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Textiles 2 (Essay) *

Textiles 1 (Objective) * 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set)

12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2nd Set)

===================

Friday, 21st April, 2017 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

===================

Monday, 24th April, 2017 Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 14.00 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.

===================

Tuesday, 25th April, 2017

Bookkeeping 2 (Essay) **

Bookkeeping 1 (Objectives) ** 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Store Keeping 2 (Essay) **

Store Keeping 1 (Objective) ** 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Tourism 2 (Essay) **

Tourism 1 (Objective) ** 08.30 hrs. – 10.20 hrs.

10.20 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) 13.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

===================

Wednesday, 26th April, 2017 Biology 3 (Practical (Alternative A)

Biology 3 (Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical Work) ****

Biology 3 (Practical (Alternative A)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

===================

Thursday, 27th April, 2017 Computer Studies 3 (Practical) **

Computer Studies 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)

11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs.

===================

Friday, 28th April, 2017 Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)

Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.

10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

General Agriculture 2 (Essay) *

General Agriculture 1 (Objective) * 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting) * 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)

Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **

Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) ** 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

===================

Tuesday, 2nd May, 2017 Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Office Practice 2 (Essay) **

Office Practice 1 (Objective) ** 13.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs.

15.10 hrs. – 16.10 hrs.

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)

Woodwork 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.

15.20 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

===================

Wednesday, 3rd May, 2017 Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay) *

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective) * 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) ** 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)

10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design) * 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay) **

09.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs

General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay) *

General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective) * 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

14.30 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.

Commerce 2 (Essay)

Commerce 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.

Building and Construction 2 (Essay)

Building and Construction 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.

14.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.

===================

Thursday, 4th May, 2017 Typewriting

Typewriting

08.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs. (1st Set)

11.30 hrs. – 14.10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) * 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay) **

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective) ** 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 15.40 hrs.

===================

Friday, 5th May, 2017 Business Management 2 (Essay)

Business Management 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Marketing 2 (Essay) **

Marketing 1 (Objective) ** 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Salesmanship 2 (Essay) **

Salesmanship 1 (Objective) ** 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay) **

Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective) ** 08.30 hrs. – 09.20 hrs.

09.20 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 11.00 hrs. – 11.40 hrs.

Insurance 2 (Essay) **

Insurance 1 (Objective) ** 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.

===================

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) *

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **

Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. –

12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical) **

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical) **

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Auto Electrical Works 3 (Practical) **

Auto Electrical Works 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical) **

Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. (1st Set)

11.30 hrs. – 14.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Visual Art 3A (Drawing) 13.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Tuesday, 9th May, 2017 Physical Education 2 (Essay)

Physical Education 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.

09.50 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.

Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay) **

Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective) ** 08.30 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

10.45 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical) **

Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical) **

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)

12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

===================

Wednesday, 10th May, 2017 French 2 (Essay)

French 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.

09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)

08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)

11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*

Graphic Design 1 (Objective) * 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.

===================

15th May, 2017 Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.

10.15 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) *

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective) * 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 13.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

About Tenoverten

No.1 Nigeria's Leading Website with Informations Focusing on Technology | Music | Sports | Entertaiments And More!

Check Also

Another JAMB Official Makes Suspicious Claim Concerning Missing ₦23m

Another Joint Admission and Matriculation Board (JAMB) official has made questionable claims concerning the sum …

Leave a Reply